•   
      
  • Workshop in Quantitative Economics

  • 25th Anniversary of the QED program

  • 2018-05-31

  • Workshop in Quantitative Economics

    University of Alicante, May 31st and June 1st 2018

    25th Anniversary of the QED program

    Program

    Thursday, May 31st

    10:30-11:30 Session A1 Social Choice (Vicens Vives room)

    Chair: Carmen Herrero  (Universidad de Alicante)

    ·        Bernardo Moreno "The Role of Domain Restrictions in Mechanism Design: Ex Post Incentive Compatibility and Pareto Efficiency" (with Salvador Barberà and Dolors Berga)

    ·       Aitor Calo-Blanco (University of A Coruña) “Health and fairness with other-regarding preferences”

    10:30-11:30 Session B1 Applied Micro I (Ernest Lluch room)

     Chair: Lola Collado (Universidad de Alicante)

    ·        Jaromir Kovarik (Universidad del País Vasco) “Diffusion of mobile banking among rural women: A field experiment” (with Pablo Brañas-Garza and Ericka G. Rascón Ramírez)

    ·        Marcello Sartarelli (Universidad de Alicante) “Does Campaign Spending Affect Local Elections? Evidence from Colombia”

    11:45-12:00 Opening Ceremony (Salón de Grados)

    ·       Raúl Ruíz, Dean of the Faculty of Economics and Business

    ·       Juan Mora, Head of the Department of Economics

    ·       Carmen Beviá, Director of the PhD Program

    12:00-13:00 Invited Conference (Salón de Grados)

    Chair: Carmen Beviá(Universidad de Alicante)

    ·       Fernando Vega-Redondo(Bocconi University) “Endogenous Riot Networks”

     

    13:00-14:00 Lunch (Hall - Second floor)

     

    14:00-15:30 Session A2 Experimental Economics (Vicens Vives room)

    Chair: Adam Sanjurjo (Universidad de Alicante)

    ·        Hubert János Kiss (MTA KRTK KTI) “Does risk sorting explain bubbles?” (with Balázs Sziklaix, Ágnes Pintér and László Kóczy)

    ·        Vita Zhukova (UCAM) “The Role of Firms’ Trustworthiness in Business Angels’ Investment. Experimental Evidence from 3-player Trust Game” (with Giovanni Ponti)

    ·        Carlos Cueva (with Iñigo Iturbe-Ormaetxe, Giovanni Ponti and Josefa Tomás)

    14:00-15:30 Session B2 Energy Economics (Ernest Lluch room)

    Chair: Ángeles Carnero (Universidad de Alicante)

    ·        Alicia Pérez-Alonso (Universidad Complutense de Madrid) “Drivers of Carbon Intensity trends in the EU” (with Miguel Rodríguez)

    ·        Iryna Sikora (KPMG) “Economics in the Energy Sector”

    ·        Ángeles Carnero (Universidad de Alicante) “Outliers and misleading leverage effect in asymmetric GARCH-type models” (with Ana Pérez)

    15:30-16:00 Coffee break (Hall - Second floor)

    16:00-17:00 Session A3 Applied Micro II (Vicens Vives room)

    Chair: Anna Sanz de Galdeano (Universidad de Alicante)

    ·        Mariya Melnychuk (University College London) “The economic costs of child maltreatment in the UK” (with Steve Morris, Elena Pizzo and Gabriella Conti)

    ·        Ana Moro-Egido "Intra-household arrangements and household level of material deprivation” (with Elena Bárcena-Martín and Maite Blázquez)

    16:00-17:00 Session B3 Macroeconometrics (Ernest Lluch room)

    Chair: Ángel León (Universidad de Alicante)

    ·        Rebeca Jiménez-Rodríguez (University of Salamanca) “Time-varying relationship between oil price and exchange rate” (with César Castro)

    ·        Matias Pacce (Banco de España) “Short-term forecasting of business cycle turning points: a mixed-frequency Markov-switching dynamic factor analysis” (with Siem Jan Koopman and Gabriel Pérez Quirós)

    Friday, June 1st

    10:45-11:45 Session A4 Networks (Vicens Vives room)

    Chair: Coralio Ballester (Universidad de Alicante)

    ·        Alfonso Rosa García (UCAM) “Researchers’ predictions about own impact evolution” (with Raúl Baños)

    ·        Lorenzo Ductor (Middlesex University London) “Connections to Decision Makers” (with Bauke Visser)

    10:45-11:45 Session B4 Time Series (Ernest Lluch room)

    Chair: Juan Mora López (Universidad de Alicante)

    ·        Yuliya Lovcha (Universitat Rovira i Virgili) “Identification of Technology Shocks by Matching the SVAR Decomposition of the Variance in the Frequency Domain” (with Alejandro Perez-Laborda)

    ·        Trino-Manuel Ñíguez (University of Westminster) “Time-varying SNP distribution and portfolio performance” (with Ángel León)

     

    12:00-13:00 Invited Conference (Salón de Grados)

    Chair: Luis Corchón(Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)

    ·        Carmen Herrero(Universidad de Alicante) “Equality of Opportunity. Some insights”

    13:00-14:00 Lunch (Hall - Second floor)

    14:00-15:30 Session A5 Economic Theory I (Vicens Vives room)

    Chair: David Jiménez (Universidad de Alicante)

    ·        Carlos Alos-Ferrer (University of Zurich) “Think, but Not Too Much: A Dual-Process Model of Willpower and Self-Control”

    ·        Arnold Polanski (University of East Anglia) “Coalition bargaining in repeated games” (with Fernando Vega-Redondo)

    ·        Miguel Ángel Meléndez Jiménez (Universidad de Málaga) “Institutional flexibility, political alternation and middle-of-the-road policies” (with Ascensión Andina Díaz and Francesco Feri)

    16:00-17:30 Session B5 Macroeconomics/Econometrics (Ernest Lluch room)

    Chair: Fidel Pérez (Universidad de Alicante)

    ·        Alejandro Perez Laborda (Universitat Rovira i Virgili) “Frequency-Domain Estimation of the SVAR vs. Filtering Low-Frequency Cycles” (with Yuliya Lovcha)

    ·        Danilo Leiva-Leon (Banco de España) “Fluctuations of Global Macro Volatility” (with Lorenzo Ductor)

    ·        Lillia Maliar (Universidad de Alicante and Stanford University) “Forward Guidance: Is It Useful After the Crisis?” (with John B. Taylor)

    15:30-16:00 Coffee break (Hall - Second floor)

    16:00-17:30 Session A6 Economic Theory II (Vicens Vives room)

    Chair: Ramón Faulí (Universidad de Alicante)

    ·        Roman Chuhay (NRU Higher School of Economics) “Word of Mass: The Relationship between Mass Media and Word-of-Mouth”

    ·        José A. García-Martínez (Universidad Miguel Hernández) “Reputation and news suppression in the media industry” (with Ascensión Andina Díaz)

    ·        Ascensión Andina Díaz (Universidad de Málaga) “A careerist judge with two concerns” (with José A. García-Martínez)

    16:00-17:30 Session B6 Applied Micro III (Ernest Lluch room)

    Chair: Iñigo Iturbe-Ormaetxe (Universidad de Alicante)

    ·        Carlos Aller (Universidad CEU Cardenal Herrera) “The Effect of the Financial Crisis on Default by Spanish Households” (with Charles Granty)

    ·        Marisa Hidalgo (Universidad Pablo de Olavide) “Non-cognitive Skills and Remedial Education: Good news for girls” (with Marianna Battaglia)

    ·        Laura Crespo (Banco de España) “Inequality in Life Expectancies across Europe” (with Radim Bohacek, Jesús Bueren, Pedro Mira and Josep Pijoan-Mas)

    18:00-19:00    25th Anniversary of the QED program (Salón de Grados)

    20:00 Dinner – Finca la Torreta

    Other participants:

    ·        Mihaly Borsi (Universitat Ramon Llull)

    ·        Germán López Buenache (UCAM)

    ·        Francisco Martínez Sánchez (Universidad de Murcia)

    ·        Borja  Mesa-Sánchez (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)

    ·        Szabolcs Sebestyén (Instituto Universitário de Lisboa)

Ir Arriba